Close

PRIVACY POLICY

The Connected Circus* respects your right to privacy and protects your personal information. We follow the Australian Privacy Principles appearing in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Clth). We have adopted internal policies and strategies that protect your personal information.

This Privacy Policy will inform you about how we collect, store and deal with personal information that you have provided us with.

Personal Information

Your personal information includes information that can identify you as an individual and can include, for example, your name and address, contact details and date of birth.

The information that you provide to us is used primarily for the conduct of our business with you. We will only ever collect your information through legal means and we will not use our business relationship with you to extract information that is not usually required to perform our function and provide our service to you.

Use of personal Information

The Connected Circus will only use the personal or business information you have supplied to us in order to:

  • Sufficiently identify you as our client;
  • provide you with a better service;
  • conduct our business in a way that relates to you and your personal situation or business;
  • keep you informed about The Connected Circus services as may be relevant to you;
  • comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • provide you with our information updates and other useful communications;
  • let you know about The Connected Circus personal development initiatives; and
  • provide you with information about our expanding range of programs.

By giving us information, you agree to us using your information in the manner described above.

Security of Personal Information

We have introduced procedures to safeguard the security and confidentiality of your information. These procedures, which relate to personal information both electronically stored and in hard copy, are periodically reviewed to ensure we keep up to date with legal requirements to protect such information.

Information in our possession

Because we treat your personal information as strictly private and confidential, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless:

  • you have given us your permission
  • it is required in the course of the development programs we are providing to you
  • it is for external administrative purposes (e.g. pick up / delivery services)
  • we are required to do so by any court, tribunal or regulatory authority

We do not disclose your personal information (including your email address or telephone number) to any third party for the purpose of marketing products or services to you.

Accessing and updating your personal information

You may request access at any time to personal information that we hold about you.  In some cases an administration fee may be charged for locating and retrieving such information.  If it is no longer accurate, we will update it with current information provided by you.

In limited circumstances we may be permitted by law to deny you access to your personal information.  If this occurs, we will always provide our reasons for doing so.

Contact us

Contact The Connected Circus if you have any questions, feedback or complaints about privacy.  Please contact us using the Contact link on this site.
For further advice regarding your privacy rights, you can contact the Office of the Victorian Privacy Commissioner:  http://www.privacy.vic.gov.au

Disclaimer

The contents of this website are for information and promotion purposes only.

  • None of the content of this website constitutes advice or recommends any particular activity as suitable
  • No representations as to factual accuracy of content are given or to the relevance of such information to your personal situation
  • No liability for loss or damage from reliance upon or use of information on this web site or linked websites is accepted.
  • No contractual or other relationship is created between the provider and the user of this web site.
  • No responsibility is accepted for the relevance, content or availability of linked sites.

All content on this website including, but not limited to, images, photographs and logos is protected by law. Visual representations on this website may not be copied, reproduced, uploaded, transmitted, distributed or used in any way for any public or commercial purpose without the express written consent of The Connected Circus.

© *Vern Hardie trading as The Connected Circus

(ABN 73 516 903 494)

December 2016